UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS
Customer service software
Can an agent resolve a customer issue without losing context across inboxes, teams or automated replies?
Compare a complete support case from arrival to resolution, including ownership, escalation and auditability.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Freshdesk Freshdesk Support teams wanting defined SLA, working-hours and ownership processes. | US$19.00agent/month VAT basis not stated annual | 53โ100/100 documented fit53% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Zendesk Zendesk Service teams needing formal queues, reporting and room for operational controls. | ยฃ15.00agent/month VAT basis not stated annual | 49โ100/100 documented fit49% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Intercom and Fin Intercom and Fin Teams evaluating AI resolution alongside a shared human inbox. | US$0.99Fin outcome VAT basis not stated usage | 42โ98/100 documented fit44% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Freshdesk53โ100/100 documented fit | Zendesk49โ100/100 documented fit | Intercom and Fin42โ98/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|---|
Core workflowShared inbox and tickets7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a case from email and assign it without duplicate ownership. | โ Supported Email ticketing and a shared inbox are included. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Support plans manage assigned tickets. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Essential includes shared inbox and tickets. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCustomer interaction history7.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow the customer's previous conversations while handling the new case. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowAutomatic ticket routing7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAssign a ticket according to type, priority or team. | โ Supported Business rules and skills can route tickets. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Suite Professional supports skill-based routing. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Advanced provides round-robin workflows. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSearchable knowledge base7.0 points availableAsk in the demoPublish an answer and find it as a customer and as an agent. | โ Supported Plans provide a self-service knowledge base. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Suite includes help-centre knowledge. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Plans include a help centre. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowOperational support reports7.0 points availableAsk in the demoInspect first-response time, backlog and resolution trends. | โ Supported Custom dashboards are available on Pro. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Workflow depthSLA and escalation rules4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate a breached target and the next escalation. | โ Supported Multiple policies and escalation automation are available. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Expert includes SLA management. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBusiness-hours calendars4.0 points availableAsk in the demoApply a team working-hours calendar to a response target. | โ Supported Group-specific working calendars are documented. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthConnected service channels4.0 points availableAsk in the demoContinue a case with history from at least two channels. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Suite combines messaging and other service channels. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthInternal collaboration4.0 points availableAsk in the demoAdd a private note or involve another team without exposing it to the customer. | โ Supported Threads and external collaborators support joint work. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthReusable response actions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoApply a reusable reply that also updates ticket fields. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthCustom case fields4.0 points availableAsk in the demoMake an issue type available for routing and reporting. | โ Supported Advanced fields capture issue data. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthAgent roles and permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoPrevent a junior agent changing restricted settings or records. | โ Supported Role controls restrict what agents see and do. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthTicket change history4.0 points availableAsk in the demoSee who changed ownership, priority or status. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Ticket audits identify the author, time, previous and new field values, and related comment or notification events. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthService API or integrations4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate or update a case in a connected business system. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Retrieve conversations with customer, assignee, message and conversation-part data through the authenticated API. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthCustomer satisfaction feedback4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCollect feedback linked to the closed case. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthPortable case data5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport a case with its messages and useful identifiers. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported The per-ticket audits API exposes paginated changes and comments, including private comments; archived-ticket pagination differs. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Limited The conversation API returns the latest 500 parts; this endpoint alone does not guarantee a complete export of longer cases. 2.5 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBot-to-agent continuity5.0 points availableAsk in the demoTransfer a bot conversation with context and customer details. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Fin procedures can hand off to people. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIGrounded AI reply assistance5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDraft a response from the case and approved knowledge. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Auto assist drafts from approved procedures and knowledge. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIAI summaries and classification5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSummarise the case or identify its intent before routing. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Ticket summaries and intelligent triage are listed. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIControlled AI resolution5.0 points availableAsk in the demoResolve a supported issue and escalate an unsupported request to staff. | โ Supported Freddy AI Agent is offered with metered sessions. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported AI agents handle supported customer requests. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Fin answers and performs configured service procedures. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy customer service software software.
What to look for
- Test a difficult case that needs two teams, not only a simple FAQ.
- Compare business-hour and calendar-hour reporting definitions.
- Price AI outcomes, voice minutes and messaging alongside agent seats.
What changes the cost
- Full agents, light collaborators and minimum commitments.
- AI sessions or outcomes and channel usage.
- Migration, knowledge-base preparation and custom integrations.
What to watch out for
- Equating bot containment with a satisfied customer.
- Overlooking paid outcomes that include handovers.
- Leaving export and deletion requirements until renewal.
Common questions
What is an AI outcome?
It is the vendor's billing definition, which may differ from your definition of a solved case. Ask for examples and exclusions.
Can I keep my existing helpdesk and add AI?
Some suppliers offer a separate agent layer. Check which conversation history and actions the integration can access.
Is a shared inbox enough?
It may be for a small team. SLAs, routing and cross-team ownership become important as volume and complexity grow.