🇬🇧 UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator ↗

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

AI agent platforms / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
Zendesk

Zendesk ↗

19–100/100

19% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 16–100/100

£15.00
agent/month · VAT basis not stated

Service teams needing formal queues, reporting and room for operational controls.

Current UK pricing is published in GBP.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

✓ Supported · ◐ Limited · − Not supported · ? Not verified

AI agent platforms: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionZendesk19–100/100 documented fit
Core workflowBusiness knowledge grounding7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Answer a question using an approved document or help article.

✓ Supported

Agents use business knowledge to answer requests.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Core workflowBusiness-system actions7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Retrieve or update a permitted record through an integration.

✓ Supported

Advanced AI can complete service workflows.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence ↗
Core workflowMulti-turn task completion7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Complete a request that needs clarification over several turns.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowHuman escalation7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Escalate an unsupported request with its conversation context.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowConversation and action logs7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect the agent's messages and the actions it attempted.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–7.0 / 7.0 points
Workflow depthKnowledge source management4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Add, update and remove a source used by the agent.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRestricted tool permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Limit which systems and actions this agent can use.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthApproval before consequential actions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Require a person to approve an action before it executes.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthFailed-tool handling4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Simulate a failed integration and show a useful recovery path.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthCustomer or user authentication4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Protect a private-record lookup from an unauthenticated visitor.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthOperational guardrails4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Set a restricted topic or action and test it.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthMultiple deployment channels4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Use the agent in two supported channels.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthVersions and environments4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Test a change separately before promoting it.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthRepeatable evaluation cases4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Run a saved set of cases after changing the agent.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthTask-outcome analytics4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Report successful actions, escalations and failed requests separately.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConversation-data export5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export relevant logs for independent review.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–5.0 / 5.0 points
Workflow depthUsage and cost visibility5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect usage and set or explain the spending limit.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–5.0 / 5.0 points
AIModel choice or configuration5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show how model behaviour or choice is configured for the task.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–5.0 / 5.0 points
AINatural-language agent building5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Describe an agent and inspect the generated configuration.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0–5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI-assisted quality review5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Identify weak conversations or score outcomes with configurable criteria.

✓ Supported

QA add-on analyses conversations and knowledge gaps.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence ↗

“Not verified” means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information