๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง UNITED KINGDOM EDITIONUK context. Clear evidence. Better decisions.
system | compare.Choose software with confidence.Cost calculator โ†—

YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.

Make the comparison yours.

Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.

2. Choose up to three products

Only products in the same category can be compared.

3. Set what matters to you

Standard weights total 100 points, including 15 for AI. Your choices are normalised back to 100.

Customer service software / YOUR COMPARISON

The fit, side by side.

Sorted by your documented score
Intercom and Fin

Intercom and Fin โ†—

42โ€“98/100

44% evidence coverage

With AI excluded: 43โ€“97/100

US$0.99
Fin outcome ยท VAT basis not stated

Teams evaluating AI resolution alongside a shared human inbox.

Confirm the UK contracting, hosting and invoicing arrangement for the selected plan.

The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.

Inside the feature comparison

โœ“ Supported ยท โ— Limited ยท โˆ’ Not supported ยท ? Not verified

Customer service software: feature evidence and contribution to the score
Capability & demo questionIntercom and Fin42โ€“98/100 documented fit
Core workflowShared inbox and tickets7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create a case from email and assign it without duplicate ownership.

โœ“ Supported

Essential includes shared inbox and tickets.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowCustomer interaction history7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Show the customer's previous conversations while handling the new case.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Core workflowAutomatic ticket routing7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Assign a ticket according to type, priority or team.

โœ“ Supported

Advanced provides round-robin workflows.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowSearchable knowledge base7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Publish an answer and find it as a customer and as an agent.

โœ“ Supported

Plans include a help centre.

7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Core workflowOperational support reports7.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Inspect first-response time, backlog and resolution trends.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“7.0 / 7.0 points
Workflow depthSLA and escalation rules4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Demonstrate a breached target and the next escalation.

โœ“ Supported

Expert includes SLA management.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBusiness-hours calendars4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a team working-hours calendar to a response target.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthConnected service channels4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Continue a case with history from at least two channels.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthInternal collaboration4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Add a private note or involve another team without exposing it to the customer.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthReusable response actions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Apply a reusable reply that also updates ticket fields.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthCustom case fields4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Make an issue type available for routing and reporting.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthAgent roles and permissions4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Prevent a junior agent changing restricted settings or records.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthTicket change history4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

See who changed ownership, priority or status.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthService API or integrations4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Create or update a case in a connected business system.

โœ“ Supported

Retrieve conversations with customer, assignee, message and conversation-part data through the authenticated API.

4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthCustomer satisfaction feedback4.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Collect feedback linked to the closed case.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“4.0 / 4.0 points
Workflow depthPortable case data5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Export a case with its messages and useful identifiers.

โ— Limited

The conversation API returns the latest 500 parts; this endpoint alone does not guarantee a complete export of longer cases.

2.5 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
Workflow depthBot-to-agent continuity5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Transfer a bot conversation with context and customer details.

โœ“ Supported

Fin procedures can hand off to people.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—
AIGrounded AI reply assistance5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Draft a response from the case and approved knowledge.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIAI summaries and classification5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Summarise the case or identify its intent before routing.

? Not verified

Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration.

0.0โ€“5.0 / 5.0 points
AIControlled AI resolution5.0 points available
Ask in the demo

Resolve a supported issue and escalate an unsupported request to staff.

โœ“ Supported

Fin answers and performs configured service procedures.

5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ†—

โ€œNot verifiedโ€ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.

Accessibility settings

Make this site easier to read. Your preferences stay in this browser.

Browser zoom also works: Ctrl/Cmd and +.

Accessibility information