Zendesk โ
49% evidence coverage
With AI excluded: 40โ100/100
ยฃ15.00
agent/month ยท VAT basis not stated
Service teams needing formal queues, reporting and room for operational controls.
Current UK pricing is published in GBP.
YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.
Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.
Customer service software / YOUR COMPARISON
49% evidence coverage
With AI excluded: 40โ100/100
ยฃ15.00
agent/month ยท VAT basis not stated
Service teams needing formal queues, reporting and room for operational controls.
Current UK pricing is published in GBP.
The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.
| Capability & demo question | Zendesk49โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|
Core workflowShared inbox and tickets7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a case from email and assign it without duplicate ownership. | โ Supported Support plans manage assigned tickets. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCustomer interaction history7.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow the customer's previous conversations while handling the new case. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowAutomatic ticket routing7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAssign a ticket according to type, priority or team. | โ Supported Suite Professional supports skill-based routing. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowSearchable knowledge base7.0 points availableAsk in the demoPublish an answer and find it as a customer and as an agent. | โ Supported Suite includes help-centre knowledge. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowOperational support reports7.0 points availableAsk in the demoInspect first-response time, backlog and resolution trends. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Workflow depthSLA and escalation rules4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDemonstrate a breached target and the next escalation. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthBusiness-hours calendars4.0 points availableAsk in the demoApply a team working-hours calendar to a response target. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthConnected service channels4.0 points availableAsk in the demoContinue a case with history from at least two channels. | โ Supported Suite combines messaging and other service channels. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthInternal collaboration4.0 points availableAsk in the demoAdd a private note or involve another team without exposing it to the customer. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthReusable response actions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoApply a reusable reply that also updates ticket fields. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthCustom case fields4.0 points availableAsk in the demoMake an issue type available for routing and reporting. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthAgent roles and permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoPrevent a junior agent changing restricted settings or records. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthTicket change history4.0 points availableAsk in the demoSee who changed ownership, priority or status. | โ Supported Ticket audits identify the author, time, previous and new field values, and related comment or notification events. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthService API or integrations4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate or update a case in a connected business system. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthCustomer satisfaction feedback4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCollect feedback linked to the closed case. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthPortable case data5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport a case with its messages and useful identifiers. | โ Supported The per-ticket audits API exposes paginated changes and comments, including private comments; archived-ticket pagination differs. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthBot-to-agent continuity5.0 points availableAsk in the demoTransfer a bot conversation with context and customer details. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIGrounded AI reply assistance5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDraft a response from the case and approved knowledge. | โ Supported Auto assist drafts from approved procedures and knowledge. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI summaries and classification5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSummarise the case or identify its intent before routing. | โ Supported Ticket summaries and intelligent triage are listed. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIControlled AI resolution5.0 points availableAsk in the demoResolve a supported issue and escalate an unsupported request to staff. | โ Supported AI agents handle supported customer requests. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.