UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 3 PRODUCTS
AI voice agents
Can a caller complete the task on a UK line and reach a person when automation should stop?
Compare phone agents by what happens during a real call, especially interruptions, transfers and failed actions.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
3 of 3 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
ElevenLabs Agents ElevenLabs Agents Teams prioritising conversational voice while retaining control of business integrations. | Request pricingconversation duration plus model usage VAT basis not stated usage | 54โ100/100 documented fit54% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Retell AI Retell AI Teams with implementation support who need control over call flows and human transfers. | Request pricingconfigured voice minute VAT basis not stated usage | 51โ100/100 documented fit51% evidence coverage | Details โ |
PolyAI PolyAI Organisations integrating conversational service into an existing contact centre. | Request pricingvoice minute and deployment scope VAT basis not stated quote | 41โ100/100 documented fit41% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | ElevenLabs Agents54โ100/100 documented fit | Retell AI51โ100/100 documented fit | PolyAI41โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|---|
Core workflowInbound telephone calls7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCall the proposed number and speak to the agent. | โ Supported Purchased Twilio numbers support inbound agent calls. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported SIP trunk integration receives calls. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Platform handles customer phone conversations. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowEnglish voice conversations7.0 points availableAsk in the demoComplete an unscripted English exchange using the intended voice. | โ Supported The UK deployment uses multilingual live voice support. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported English is a configurable agent language. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowBusiness knowledge answers7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAsk a question whose answer appears in an approved business source. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported FAQs and source material ground answers. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowLive system actions7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCheck availability or retrieve a record during a call. | โ Supported The documented deployment queries and updates connected customer systems. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Flows can check and change bookings or accounts. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowHuman call transfer7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAsk for a person and complete the transfer. | โ Supported Conference, blind and SIP REFER methods are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Cold, warm and agentic warm transfers are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported SIP REFER, INVITE and BYE handoff methods are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDocumented UK number route4.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow UK number provision or a supported import/trunking route for the deployment. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Direct purchase is US/Canada only. A UK carrier route is not yet verified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthInterruption handling4.0 points availableAsk in the demoInterrupt the agent mid-sentence and change the request. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthKeypad or IVR handling4.0 points availableAsk in the demoUse or navigate a keypad-driven step where the workflow needs it. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Warm transfer can navigate destination IVR. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthTransfer with context4.0 points availableAsk in the demoPass a summary or relevant call data to the receiving person. | โ Supported Native Twilio conference transfers can provide a spoken introduction. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Whisper debrief privately briefs the receiving agent. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Configured headers or handoff APIs deliver caller context. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthNo-answer transfer recovery4.0 points availableAsk in the demoMake the destination unavailable and inspect the fallback. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Agentic transfer timeout can cancel or bridge. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthControlled outbound calling4.0 points availableAsk in the demoInitiate an authorised outbound call and show recipient controls. | โ Supported Purchased numbers and verified caller IDs can originate calls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Imported SIP numbers can originate calls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthRecordings and transcripts4.0 points availableAsk in the demoLocate a call's recording and readable transcript. | โ Supported Conversation history includes transcripts and audio controls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthStructured post-call results4.0 points availableAsk in the demoExtract an agreed field or disposition from the call. | โ Supported Conversation analysis extracts configured data. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthPost-call webhooks4.0 points availableAsk in the demoDeliver the call result to a CRM or workflow. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthSafe testing before deployment4.0 points availableAsk in the demoTest a changed agent separately from live traffic. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Version tags separate deployed agent configurations. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Changes reach Sandbox before Live; Staging is available. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRecording and data controls5.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow retention or recording controls for the account. | โ Supported Retention policies cover conversations and audio. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
Workflow depthCapacity and cost controls5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExplain concurrency, queued calls and the full per-call cost. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Pricing lists 20 included concurrent calls and extra capacity. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIVoice and conversational tuning5.0 points availableAsk in the demoConfigure voice or turn-taking behaviour for the use case. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIAI-assisted agent configuration5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDraft or revise the agent from a plain-language instruction. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Conductor creates and refines agent configuration. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Wren drafts agents from a description. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAutomated call-quality analysis5.0 points availableAsk in the demoRun configurable evaluation criteria over completed calls. | โ Supported Configurable evaluations analyse conversation outcomes. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy ai voice agents software.
What to look for
- Test regional accents, background noise, spelling and a changed request.
- Keep an explicit human route and test what happens when nobody answers.
- Separate agent runtime, language-model usage, telephony and implementation costs.
What changes the cost
- Connected minutes, model usage and telephony charges.
- UK number rental, concurrent calls and recordings.
- Integration, call evaluation and human fallback staffing.
What to watch out for
- Calling a speech-generation tool a complete phone-agent system.
- Assuming all warm-transfer modes work with every carrier.
- Treating a smooth demo as evidence of performance on noisy UK calls.
Common questions
Can I retain my UK business number?
Sometimes through forwarding, porting or a supported telephony integration. Have both providers confirm the exact route and ownership.
Does native US-number support include the UK?
No. Review UK provision or import separately; unknown support stays unverified.
How should I compare cost per resolved call?
Include failed calls, transfers, silence, model usage and staff time, then divide by tasks you regard as successfully completed.