Capsule CRM โ
67% evidence coverage
With AI excluded: 67โ100/100
Request pricing
user/month ยท VAT basis not stated
Small UK teams that want a manageable sales process and project handover.
Official campaign material identifies UK-based support.
YOUR PRIORITIES. YOUR SHORTLIST.
Select up to three products in one category. See the evidence, change the priorities and understand every point.
CRM software / YOUR COMPARISON
67% evidence coverage
With AI excluded: 67โ100/100
Request pricing
user/month ยท VAT basis not stated
Small UK teams that want a manageable sales process and project handover.
Official campaign material identifies UK-based support.
62% evidence coverage
With AI excluded: 61โ100/100
โฌ14.00
seat/month ยท excl. VAT
Sales teams that want a visible pipeline with structured daily follow-up.
International product; confirm UK billing currency, contracting and support in the proposal.
The first number is earned from documented features. Unverified capabilities create the range. Product scores do not establish the quality, reliability or price of a particular plan.
| Capability & demo question | Capsule CRM67โ100/100 documented fit | Pipedrive62โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|
Core workflowContacts linked to organisations7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a person, link them to an organisation and show their shared activity history. | โ Supported Contacts and linked relationship history are core CRM functions. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Contacts retain interaction timelines. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCustom sales pipelines7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate stages with probabilities and move a deal through them. | โ Supported Custom sales milestones and multiple-pipeline tiers are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowTwo-way email history7.0 points availableAsk in the demoSend and receive an email and show both against the correct contact. | โ Supported Email sync logs messages against contacts. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Growth synchronises Gmail, Outlook and company email. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowOwned follow-up tasks7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAssign a dated follow-up to another seller and show their overdue queue. | โ Supported Tasks and activity categories are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Core workflowPipeline and activity reporting7.0 points availableAsk in the demoFilter open pipeline by owner and expected closing month. | โ Supported Pipeline, task and contact dashboards are listed. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points |
Workflow depthDuplicate merge4.0 points availableAsk in the demoImport a duplicate and merge it without discarding useful history. | โ Supported Merge duplicate contacts of the same type while combining their recorded histories. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Review suspected duplicate people or organisations and merge their information. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRequired stage-specific fields4.0 points availableAsk in the demoPrevent a deal entering proposal stage until required information is entered. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium supports required pipeline fields. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRule-based lead assignment4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRoute two enquiries to different owners based on territory or value. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium automatically routes captured leads. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthConditional follow-up automation4.0 points availableAsk in the demoStart a sequence and show what changes when the prospect replies. | ? Not verified Workflow tasks, notifications and stage changes are documented; reply-sensitive sequences unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthForecast and recurring revenue4.0 points availableAsk in the demoSeparate one-off and recurring revenue in a forecast. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Growth forecasts subscription and instalment revenue. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthTracked quotations4.0 points availableAsk in the demoProduce a quotation from deal products and retain the sent version. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium includes quotations and contracts. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRecord visibility permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow what a salesperson can and cannot see in another team's accounts. | โ Supported Access restrictions separate teams' visibility. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Premium adds customised access controls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthField change history4.0 points availableAsk in the demoFind who changed an opportunity amount and when. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthCustom related records4.0 points availableAsk in the demoLink a custom asset or contract record to a customer. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthAPI read and write4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a record externally and retrieve the resulting identifier. | โ Supported Creating an opportunity returns its ID and associated party information. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported The v2 deal endpoint creates a record and returns its identifiers. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthUsable record export5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport contacts and deals with stable identifiers and relationships. | โ Supported The opportunity API returns IDs, related party IDs and custom fields for reproducible extraction. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Exports retain linked contacts and organisations; activities, notes and files require separate exports. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthSales-to-delivery handover5.0 points availableAsk in the demoTurn a won deal into an owned delivery process without re-entering customer details. | โ Supported Project boards support delivery work alongside sales. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported A won deal can create an owned project retaining linked customer and deal context. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIContext-aware AI email drafts5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDraft a follow-up grounded in the actual contact or opportunity history. | โ Supported Content assistance supports sales writing. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Premium drafts and summarises customer emails. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI meeting or record summaries5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSummarise a real interaction and identify the next action. | โ Supported AI summaries are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Nova produces transcripts and proposed follow-ups. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ |
AIAI prioritisation or research5.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow prospect research or a recommended next action and the information behind it. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.