UK BUYERโS GUIDE ยท 6 PRODUCTS
CRM software
Can the team maintain a trustworthy pipeline without rebuilding customer history in spreadsheets?
Compare how a CRM moves a real enquiry through qualification, quotation and a reliable handover.
YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE
Compare the options.
Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 20 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry prices may exclude scored capabilities. The upper end of a range represents unverified points.
6 of 6 products ยท Highest documented score first
| Product / good fit for | Pricing context | Documented fit | Next step |
|---|---|---|---|
Capsule CRM Small UK teams that want a manageable sales process and project handover. | Request pricinguser/month VAT basis not stated annual | 67โ100/100 documented fit67% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Pipedrive Sales teams that want a visible pipeline with structured daily follow-up. | โฌ14.00seat/month excl. VAT annual | 62โ100/100 documented fit62% evidence coverage | Details โ |
HubSpot CRM UK sales teams wanting shared customer records with a broader marketing and service platform. | Request pricingconfigured seats and edition VAT basis not stated quote | 59โ100/100 documented fit59% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Salesforce Sales Cloud UK sales organisations needing custom data models, controlled access and a configurable sales process. | ยฃ156.00user/month VAT basis not stated annual | 58โ100/100 documented fit58% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Workbooks Growing B2B teams linking pipeline management to quotations, orders and finance. | ยฃ32.00user/month VAT basis not stated annual | 52โ100/100 documented fit52% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Spotler CRM Spotler CRM Small B2B teams seeking a straightforward CRM with UK support. | ยฃ10.00user/month VAT basis not stated annual | 51โ100/100 documented fit51% evidence coverage | Details โ |
Prices retain their original currency, billing basis and VAT status. Check the evidence and plan requirements before buying.
| Capability & demo question | Capsule CRM67โ100/100 documented fit | Pipedrive62โ100/100 documented fit | HubSpot CRM59โ100/100 documented fit | Salesforce Sales Cloud58โ100/100 documented fit | Workbooks52โ100/100 documented fit | Spotler CRM51โ100/100 documented fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Core workflowContacts linked to organisations7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a person, link them to an organisation and show their shared activity history. | โ Supported Contacts and linked relationship history are core CRM functions. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Contacts retain interaction timelines. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Associate people, companies and deals, with linked timeline activities and controllable primary-company relationships. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Account, contact, lead and opportunity management are included in the UK offering. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Account and contact management is included. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Accounts, contacts and associated activities are linked. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowCustom sales pipelines7.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate stages with probabilities and move a deal through them. | โ Supported Custom sales milestones and multiple-pipeline tiers are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Custom stages include configurable deal probabilities and won/lost states. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Opportunity and pipeline management is included. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Custom funnels and opportunity probabilities are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowTwo-way email history7.0 points availableAsk in the demoSend and receive an email and show both against the correct contact. | โ Supported Email sync logs messages against contacts. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Growth synchronises Gmail, Outlook and company email. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported The UK suite describes automatic synchronisation of email, events and contacts. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Exchange integration synchronises email and related activity. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Two-way MailSync is included. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowOwned follow-up tasks7.0 points availableAsk in the demoAssign a dated follow-up to another seller and show their overdue queue. | โ Supported Tasks and activity categories are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Assign dated tasks, add them to queues and configure reminders. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Tasks can be assigned with priorities and deadlines. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Core workflowPipeline and activity reporting7.0 points availableAsk in the demoFilter open pipeline by owner and expected closing month. | โ Supported Pipeline, task and contact dashboards are listed. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ7.0 / 7.0 points | โ Supported Custom reporting and weighted opportunity values are documented. 7.0 / 7.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthDuplicate merge4.0 points availableAsk in the demoImport a duplicate and merge it without discarding useful history. | โ Supported Merge duplicate contacts of the same type while combining their recorded histories. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Review suspected duplicate people or organisations and merge their information. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Merging combines activities and associations; review primary values and record-ID behaviour. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Imports, merges and bulk updates are explicit. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRequired stage-specific fields4.0 points availableAsk in the demoPrevent a deal entering proposal stage until required information is entered. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium supports required pipeline fields. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Conditional stage properties can be required when users move a record. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Validation formulas can reject records that fail configured business requirements before saving. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthRule-based lead assignment4.0 points availableAsk in the demoRoute two enquiries to different owners based on territory or value. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium automatically routes captured leads. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Built-in sales flows and lead routing support assigning incoming enquiries. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthConditional follow-up automation4.0 points availableAsk in the demoStart a sequence and show what changes when the prospect replies. | ? Not verified Workflow tasks, notifications and stage changes are documented; reply-sensitive sequences unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Email and task sequences support delays and default unenrolment on replies or bookings. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Timed tasks and triggered notifications exist; reply-sensitive sequences unverified. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthForecast and recurring revenue4.0 points availableAsk in the demoSeparate one-off and recurring revenue in a forecast. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Growth forecasts subscription and instalment revenue. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Forecasting is documented; recurring-revenue model needs a demo. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthTracked quotations4.0 points availableAsk in the demoProduce a quotation from deal products and retain the sent version. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Premium includes quotations and contracts. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported CRM edition supports quotations. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Professional includes quotations. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthRecord visibility permissions4.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow what a salesperson can and cannot see in another team's accounts. | โ Supported Access restrictions separate teams' visibility. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Premium adds customised access controls. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Owner and team access restrict which CRM records users can see or edit. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Private organisation-wide defaults, roles and sharing rules restrict access to other teams' records. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Advanced Security adds configurable access and single sign-on. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Professional includes permission levels, groups and profiles. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthField change history4.0 points availableAsk in the demoFind who changed an opportunity amount and when. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Enterprise audit logs cover property-value updates by users; not every automated update is included. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Configured field history records changes, timestamps and the responsible user. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Audit Trail records who changed a value and when; extension charge applies. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Opportunity history is included; field-level actor detail needs verification. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthCustom related records4.0 points availableAsk in the demoLink a custom asset or contract record to a customer. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported Custom objects can link to contacts and other custom objects; the example connects training sessions, courses and participants. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Custom objects can link to contacts using lookup or master-detail relationships. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Custom Records supports related business-specific records. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points |
Workflow depthAPI read and write4.0 points availableAsk in the demoCreate a record externally and retrieve the resulting identifier. | โ Supported Creating an opportunity returns its ID and associated party information. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported The v2 deal endpoint creates a record and returns its identifiers. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Create contacts through the API and retrieve their identifiers and associations. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported RecordCreate returns a record identifier usable to create associated records. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ4.0 / 4.0 points | โ Supported API access is listed on both paid plans. 4.0 / 4.0 pointsEvidence โ |
Workflow depthUsable record export5.0 points availableAsk in the demoExport contacts and deals with stable identifiers and relationships. | โ Supported The opportunity API returns IDs, related party IDs and custom fields for reproducible extraction. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Exports retain linked contacts and organisations; activities, notes and files require separate exports. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Exports include Record ID, selected properties and associated record identifiers. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Data Loader exports selected record IDs and related-object fields to CSV; some relationship-query forms require separate exports. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
Workflow depthSales-to-delivery handover5.0 points availableAsk in the demoTurn a won deal into an owned delivery process without re-entering customer details. | โ Supported Project boards support delivery work alongside sales. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported A won deal can create an owned project retaining linked customer and deal context. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Project and contract modules exist; won-deal conversion needs validation. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIContext-aware AI email drafts5.0 points availableAsk in the demoDraft a follow-up grounded in the actual contact or opportunity history. | โ Supported Content assistance supports sales writing. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Premium drafts and summarises customer emails. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported CRM-grounded outreach uses customer and interaction context. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Email Agent uses opportunity and interaction context. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIAI meeting or record summaries5.0 points availableAsk in the demoSummarise a real interaction and identify the next action. | โ Supported AI summaries are documented. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Nova produces transcripts and proposed follow-ups. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Breeze combines record properties, notes and recent activity in a CRM summary. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Embedded summaries cover accounts, contacts and opportunities with activities and next steps. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Scribe captures meeting summaries and actions. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
AIAI prioritisation or research5.0 points availableAsk in the demoShow prospect research or a recommended next action and the information behind it. | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points | โ Supported Deal insights and prospect signals show supporting reasons for prioritisation. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | โ Supported Research Agent and Sales Coach recommend focus and next steps. 5.0 / 5.0 pointsEvidence โ | ? Not verified Exact workflow not verified in the reviewed material; request a demonstration. 0.0โ5.0 / 5.0 points |
โNot verifiedโ means the recorded evidence does not settle this specific check. It does not mean the feature is absent. Read the scoring method.
Focus on up to three products โASK BETTER QUESTIONS
Before you buy crm software software.
What to look for
- Map one complete sales process before comparing seat prices.
- Include the people who will maintain account records in a trial.
- Ask for the implementation work, migration and integrations as separate quote lines.
What changes the cost
- Paid seats and minimum user commitments.
- Automation, reporting and security tiers.
- Migration, consultancy and accounting integration.
What to watch out for
- Counting a campaign sender as a complete sales CRM.
- Assuming every integration supports two-way updates.
- Buying a forecast dashboard before agreeing stage definitions.
Common questions
Is a free CRM enough?
It can suit a small contact list. Test permissions, exports and the workflow you will need after the trial, as free limits differ.
Should I insist on GBP billing?
It simplifies budgeting, but compare the complete annual commitment and tax basis. A USD quote is not a verified GBP price.
Does an AI assistant replace good CRM data?
No. Ask it to work from an incomplete record and show how the team corrects the result.